Introduction

ValoisFelts is commited to safeguarding its website visitors and service users.

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data collected about you when you interact with ValoisFelts. It also explains how the data is stored, handled and kept safe. It also explains your rights.

In this policy ‘I’ and ‘my’ refers to the business ValoisFelts.

How Do I Receive Personal Data?

When you make a purchase through my Etsy store or make a payment via invoice.
When you sign up to receive newsletters or follow blog posts.
When you engage with ValoisFelts on social media.
When you contact ValoisFelts by any means with queries, complaints etc.
When you enter prize draws or competitions.
When you leave a review.
When you visit my website and consent to cookies.

If you choose not to share your personal data with ValoisFelts, or refuse certain contact permissions, I might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

How I Use Personal Data and Why

I can collect and process your data with your consent.

The main use of data is to process any orders that you make. If I don’t collect your personal data during checkout, I won’t be able to process your order.

I keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfill any contractual obligations and to respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables me to respond.

I may also keep a record of these details to inform any future communication with ValoisFelts and to demonstrate how I communicated with you throughout. I do this on the basis of contractual obligations to you, legal obligations and legitimate interests in providing you with the best service.

To protect my business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities.
To comply with contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.
To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. I do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services I provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. If I did not use your personal data for these purposes, I would be unable to comply with legal obligations.

To fulfill any prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.

To collect usage data. Usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views as well as information about the frequency and pattern of your service use. This data comes from cookies and may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of my pages and services. You can read more about cookies further down in this policy.

In specific situations, I require your data to pursue legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running my business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

Third Parties

Your data is sometimes shared with third parties.

Financial transactions are handled by Paypal and Etsy Payments.
You can find their privacy policies at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full and https://www.etsy.com/uk/legal/privacy.

You can find other relevant 3rd party websites privacy policies below, these websites are only used by me for communication regarding interest in my products, orders, advertising, and shipping. Personal data maybe collected to fulfill orders and satisfy enquiries, including name, address, telephone, email.

Facebook Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update
Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Royal Mail: https://www.royalmail.com/privacy-policy
Twitter Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update
Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content
Ebay Privacy Policy: https://www.ebayinc.com/our-company/privacy-center/gdpr/
Tumblr Privacy Policy: https://www.tumblr.com/privacy/en_eu

I may also store and process your information through other third-party hosting services outside the EEA (European Economic Area). As a result, I may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction.

You acknowledge that any personal data you submit via my pages or through my services may be available via the internet, around the world. I cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of personal data by others.

You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and I cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

I have no control over, and am not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services I provide and websites I use. No personal information such as emails or passwords are stored in cookies.

You can learn more about cookies and how to control them at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/. Please note that if you disable cookies some services will become unavailable.

I also use Google Analytics to analyse visitors to my site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages visited. For more information see the Google Privacy policy.

My service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

How Long Do I Keep Your Personal Data For?

Whenever your personal data is collected I only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with legal obligations.

Personal Data can be retained for a minimum period of 1 year and for a maximum of 7 years following consent/purchase dates.

I may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with legal obligations to which I am subject.

 

Your Rights

Access to the personal data I hold about you.
The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
That I stop using your personal data for direct marketing or newsletters.
Your right to withdraw consent.

Whenever you have given ValoisFelts your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent unless I have legal reason to retain it.

To protect the confidentiality of your information, I will require you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, I will require proof they have permission to act on your behalf.

Contact

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Lelia Valois, am the data controller of your personal information at ValoisFelts. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at valoisfelts@outlook.com

Or write at: 13 Petunia Court, NR18 0FR

– Last Updated – 23/05/2018

Advertisements